Privacy Policy

Music Teacher Support Limited (“MTSL”) takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy Statement explains the data processing practices of MTSL. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us by through the site contact facility or email admin@hofnote.co.uk

INFORMATION COLLECTED
MTSL conforms to the UK Data Protection Act 1998. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have supplied to us. Personal information is collected by us solely to create teacher and student member profiles and administrate your activities on the site. We collect personal information from you through the use of enquiry and registration forms and every time you e-mail us your details.
We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form.

USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We process personal information collected via Hofnote.co.uk and hofnote.hk mainly for the purposes of:

  • providing a personalised service
  • conducting market research surveys
  • running competitions and
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.
We do not share our mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers or partners, except where you have provided permission to do so.
Where we bring you offers together with a third party, we do not give that third party any of your details, but contact you directly ourselves with the offer. Details are only then passed on if necessary to receive the offer and with your express permission.
In common with most organisations, we also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified) to share with business partners and other third parties:

  • to build up marketing profiles
  • to aid strategic development
  • to manage our relationship with advertisers and
  • to audit usage of the site.

This information shows user activity as a whole rather than on an individual basis and cannot be used to individually identify you.

USE OF COOKIES
We use “cookies” and other information gathering software to identify you when you visit the Hofnote.co.uk site and to build up a demographic profile.
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site.

INTERNET BASED TRANSFERS
Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Hofnote.co.uk site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.