Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We process personal information supplied by our clients and to those interested in our services. We are committed to complying with our legal obligations in respect of data protection and privacy. This statement sets out the principles we apply when processing personal data. This statement describes the types of personal data we may collect about you. This statement also describes what we do with any data we collect about you, how we will keep it secure and the legal bases on which we rely for processing your data. This statement also informs you of your rights and how you can contact us.

1 About Us

Hofnote.com is operated by Music Teacher Support Ltd and based at our office at Hofnote. Armstrong House, First Avenue, Robin Hood Airport, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN9 3GA

Christine Hough is the Data Controller for the purposes of current data protection legislation and can be contacted at the above address, or by messaging Christine Hough on 079 819 734 12.

2  What personal data do we collect from you?

Personal data is information relating to an identifiable individuals. We collect data that we need to provide our services to you as follows:

.     2.1 From contact enquiries, we may collect contact information,

.     2.2 From students clients who register on our site, we retain information to be able to contact them, including names, email address, country of operation. Data such as address and telephone number is optional but helps us in the cases where we need to contact you in order to ensure a good service.

.     2.3 We keep details from students who are under 18 to facilitate our child protection policy. This includes date of birth, parent’s email address and parent’s consent.

.     2.4 We keep details of your enrolments and of your practice sessions. And we keep details of your music teacher who you have authorised to be able to view your progress.

.     2.5 We keep details from teachers who register on our site, we retain information to be able to contact them, including names, email address, country of operation. Data such as address and telephone number is optional but helps us in the cases where we need to contact you in order to ensure a good service.

.     2.4 We keep details of your enrolments and of the students who are linked you.

 

3 Where do we collect the data from?

Personal data is collected from you

.     3.1 From entering your data on the registration page, or from a teacher entering your data with , confirming that you have consented to them doing so. You will always know you are giving us information.

.     3.2 Data regarding your use of the site is collected by the way you use the site. This includes the coursed you enrol for and the progress you make with practising on line.

.     3.3 Payment is collected through third party site (namely Paypal) and we do not see or store any of your payment details other than you have paid. Where you opt to pay instead by cheque or a BACS transfer only reference details stored on the banking system are kept by the bank.

4 What is our lawful basis for processing your data?

We only process personal data where we have a lawful basis for doing so. We may collect and process data when:

.     4.1 it is necessary for the performance of our contracts with you;

.     4.2 it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a business. In these cases, we will do so in a way which might reasonably be expected from our relationship with you, and which does not impact materially on your fundamental rights, freedom and interests. We will not process your personal data on this basis if we believe your rights override ours. Instead, we may seek your specific consent, and/or another legal basis;

.     4.3 it is necessary for compliance with legal obligations;

.     4.4 we have your consent to do so, for example in relation to marketing by electronic means.

Please see below for more detailed information about how we will use your data and on what basis. If you have any concerns about our data processing please contact us: see Contact. Please also see Your rights, below.

5 How will we use your personal data?

We will use your data in the following ways

.     5.1 for students to enable the site to recognise you and to enable you to access the materials onsite, to record your progress, and to enable this to be viewed by your teacher where you have consented to their knowing. The lawful basis for this processing is performance of a contract. 

For keeping parent consent information this is to fulfil our obligations to child protection and the lawful basis for this is to comply with our legal obligations.

 

.          5.1.1.The contract is based on acceptance of our conditions when you register and agree to our terms.. Our site provides online practice sessions for aural training.

.     5.2 For teachers who enrol their students - to enable the site to recognise you and to enable you to view your student’s progress and to register and enrol your students to use the site. The lawful basis for this processing is performance of a contract.

.          5.2.1.The contract is based on acceptance of our conditions when you register and agree to our terms. When you enter your student’s details you have to confirm that you have their consent before the site will accept them.         

 

.     5.3 to reply to enquiries, complaints or suggestions. We need the information you supply to enable us to respond. The lawful basis for this processing is performance of a contract with you or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract in respect of these activities and services;

.     5.4 to send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about changes to the services we provide you, for example, updates to this Privacy Statement and any information legally required which relates to any contracts between us. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. This processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

.     5.6 to protect our business financially and to protect our business from fraud or illegal activity. This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests by ensuring the proper management of our business and financial risks.

.     5.7 We will not email you with marketing materials.

6 Who do we share your data with?

We do not share your data with third parties.

7 How long will we keep your data?

 We will only keep personal data for as long as is necessary to provide our services, or for as long as we reasonably need to keep the information for the lawful business purposes or to comply with a statutory or other legal requirements.

 

 8 Data Security

We will take appropriate technical [and organisational] measures to protect the personal data we transmit, store or otherwise process against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access. All data is stored on our dedicated server which is password protected. If we email you it is done on a company computer, all our computers and mobile devices are password protected.

 9 Your rights

You may exercise your rights by contacting us using the details in Contact, below. We aim to handle any requests within a reasonable period and, in any event, within one calendar month of the original request.

.     9.1 Right to information and access – You have the right to be informed about what personal data we collect about you, why, on what lawful basis and what your rights are. This Privacy Statement is the key document we use to inform you about this. You also have a right to request access to the information that we hold about you, and to receive a copy of this information, along with other information which is generally contained in this Privacy Statement.

.     9.2 Right to rectification – You have the right to request that inaccurate personal data be rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

.     9.3 Right to erasure and restriction – You have the right to ask us to limit or cease processing or erase information we hold about you in certain circumstances. When responding to such requests, we will tell you how such restrictions or deletions may affect our ability to fulfil our contracts with you or otherwise affect your interests.

.     9.4 Right to object – You have the right to object to our using your information for direct marketing. You can also ask us to stop using your information, where we are processing it on the basis of our legitimate interest. We will do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding justification to continue processing your personal data.

.     9.5 Right to withdraw consent.  If you have given us any specific consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. If you wish to tell us that you are withdrawing your consent, please email us at hullpianoschool@gmail.com

10 Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we process your personal data, please contact us using the information provided below. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF; Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745 https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

11 Contact

In the first instance please contact Christine Hough by text to 07577478998 or email to info@hofnote.co.uk

 

12 Updates

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. We will post updates to this privacy statement on our website, and where appropriate, we may notify you by text or email. Please check our website to stay up to date 

Policy document updated May 2018

 

 

 

Previous Privacy Policy 

Music Teacher Support Limited (“MTSL”) takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy Statement explains the data processing practices of MTSL. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us by through the site contact facility or email admin@hofnote.co.uk

INFORMATION COLLECTED
MTSL conforms to the UK Data Protection Act 1998. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have supplied to us. Personal information is collected by us solely to create teacher and student member profiles and administrate your activities on the site. We collect personal information from you through the use of enquiry and registration forms and every time you e-mail us your details.
We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form.

USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We process personal information collected via Hofnote.co.uk and hofnote.hk mainly for the purposes of:

  • providing a personalised service
  • conducting market research surveys
  • running competitions and
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer.

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.
We do not share our mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers or partners, except where you have provided permission to do so.
Where we bring you offers together with a third party, we do not give that third party any of your details, but contact you directly ourselves with the offer. Details are only then passed on if necessary to receive the offer and with your express permission.
In common with most organisations, we also use information in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified) to share with business partners and other third parties:

  • to build up marketing profiles
  • to aid strategic development
  • to manage our relationship with advertisers and
  • to audit usage of the site.

This information shows user activity as a whole rather than on an individual basis and cannot be used to individually identify you.

USE OF COOKIES
We use “cookies” and other information gathering software to identify you when you visit the Hofnote.co.uk site and to build up a demographic profile.
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site.

INTERNET BASED TRANSFERS
Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Hofnote.co.uk site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.